CHESS SUMMER in VARNA 21 June - 10 July 2011 (5th Varna Open)

Final Standings
1 GM Chatalbashev Boris BUL 2596 7.0
2 GM Grigorov Grigor BUL 2501 6.5 41.0
3 GM Georgiev Vladimir MKD 2559 6.5 40.0
4 IM Berbatov Kiprian BUL 2472 6.5 38.5
5 Rzayev Bahruz AZE 2335 6.5 38.0
6 IM Arnaudov Petar G. BUL 2439 6.5 36.0
7 GM Legky Nicolay A FRA 2430 6.5 35.0
8 FM Enchev Ivajlo BUL 2435 6.5 34.0
9 Idrisov Tabriz AZE 2225 6.0 39.0
10 NM Georgiev Biser BUL 2263 6.0 37.5
11 NM Shishkov Minko BUL 2295 6.0 37.0 47.5 4
12 FM Qadimbayli Abdulla AZE 1824 6.0 37.0 47.5 4
13 FM Badev Kiril BUL 2332 6.0 37.0 46.5
14 GM Spassov Liuben BUL 2379 6.0 37.0 46.0
15 Sofranov Velizar BUL 2053 6.0 36.5
16 FM Filev Georgi BUL 2357 6.0 35.5
19 WIM Isgandarova Khayala AZE 2163 5.5 36.0 46.5 4
25 Musayev Eldar AZE 2120 5.0 38.0 46.0 3
29 Qadimbayli Goshgar AZE 1710 5.0 34.0 42.0 4
30 Amrayeva Aytan AZE 1907 5.0 33.5 41.5 4
33 Mukhtarov Kanan AZE 1864 5.0 28.5 37.0 4
37 Bayramov Elkhan AZE 2055 4.5 35.0 42.5 4
39 Soyunlu Narmin AZE 1827 4.5 32.5 41.5 4
41 Mammadov Gulam AZE 1849 4.5 31.5 41.5 4
43 Shabanov Abdulla AZE 0 4.5 29.5 38.0 3
49 Ahmadova Fatima AZE 1578 4.0 31.5 38.5 3
55 Akhundov Shamshad AZE 0 4.0 26.0 34.0 3
59 Imanly Magrura AZE 1600 3.5 29.5 38.5 3
71 Mustafayev Farid AZE 0 3.0 23.0 29.5 3
74 Shabanova Xadica AZE 0 2.0 25.5 31.5 1
75 Aliev Taleh AZE 0 2.0 24.5 30.5 1
77 Imanly Nagi AZE 0 1.5 17.5 23.0 0


Offical Site & Another Tournaments Of Festival
Chess Results(Main Tournament)

Read more

10th Dubai Juniors

10th Dubai Juniors, 2-10 July 2011

http://chess-results.com/tnr52432.aspx?lan=1

Final Ranking after 9 Rounds
1 Bilguun Sumiya MGL 1951 8.5
2 FM Wagdy Andro EGY 1962 8.0
3 FM Igonin Temur UZB 1901 7.5
4 WCM Hojjatova Aydan Hikmat Qizi W AZE 1896 7.0 0.0 57.0
5 Mayed Al-Rashedi UAE 1637 ALN 7.0 0.0 53.0
6 Dolor Kyle Cedrick PHI 1596 7.0 0.0 52.0
7 Raghavan Siddharth BRN 1540 7.0 0.0 49.0
8 WFM Mammadzada Gunay Vuqar Qizi W AZE 1824 7.0 0.0 48.0
9 WFM Osmak Iulija W UKR 2020 6.5 0.0 53.5
10 CM Al-Zaruoni Fahad UAE 1662 SHJ 6.5 0.0 53.0

Read more

Championnat de Paris 2011

http://idf-echecs.com/pages/cht-de-paris-idf/251-championnat-de-paris-idf-2011-la-page-des-resultats.html
Final Standings after 9 rounds

1 g ARUN PRASAD S. 2489 Sen IND 7.0
2 g FEDORCHUK Sergey A. 2618 Sen UKR 6.5
3 g FELGAER Ruben 2573 Sen ARG 6.5
4 g PANCHANATHAN Magesh Chandran 2556 Sen IND 6
5 m ARNOLD Marc T 2445 Jun USA 6.0
6 f SOCHACKI Christophe 2358 Cad FRA 6.0
7 g SETHURAMAN S.p. 2529 Cad IND 6.0
8 g GULIYEV Namig 2549 Sen AZE 6.0
9 m BATTAGLINI Gabriel 2407 Sen FRA 6.0
10 m ROSER Kevin 2446 Sen FRA 6.0
11 g DAVID Alberto 2609 Sen LUX 5.5
12 m KALEGIN Evgenij 2477 Vet RUS 5.5

20 m BAJARANI Ulvi 2424 Min AZE 5.0

52 Players


Read more

«Vladimir Dvorkovich Cup – 2011»

6th International Rapid Chess Youth Team Tournament
«Vladimir Dvorkovich Cup – 2011»
Organizers
The general management of the tournament is carried out by the nonprofit organization «Foundation
for Support of Chess Creativity» together with the Russian Chess Federation. The direction of the
tournament is assigned to a panel of arbiters.

The Chief Arbiter is F. Hassanov.

http://chess-results.com/tnr52072.aspx?lan=11

regulations_6th_cup_2011_eng.pdf [0 b] (downloads: 112)
See the file online: regulations_6th_cup_2011_eng.pdf

http://www.russiachess.org/online/2011/6th/






Интервью Джахангира Агарагимова для сайта http://www.russiachess.org

Read more

5th Kings Tournament (Bazna ROU) 2011

LogoFinal Standings
1-2 GM Carlsen Magnus 2815 NOR 6.5
GM Karjakin Sergey 2776 RUS 6.5
3-4 GM Radjabov Teimour 2744 AZE 4.5
GM Nakamura Hikaru 2774 USA 4.5
5-6 GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter 2662 ROU 4.0
GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2776 UKR 4.0

Round 10
6 GM Radjabov Teimour 2744 ½-½ GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter 2662 3
2 GM Carlsen Magnus 2815 ½-½ GM Karjakin Sergey 2776 4
1 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2776 1-0 GM Nakamura Hikaru 2774 5

Tournament Date:11-21/06/2011

Offical Site

Read more

«World’s Youth Stars»-2011

IX International Chess Tournament - «World’s Youth Stars»
Standing after 11 rounds
1 Grigoryan, Karen 1995 f ARM 2463 8.0
2-6 Goganov Aleksey 1991 m RUS 2480 7.0
Bajarani Ulvi 1995 m AZE 2437 7.0
Atabayev Yusup 1994 f TKM 2319 7.0
Eliseev Urii 1996 RUS 2433 7.0
Alekseenko Kirill 1997 f RUS 2317 7.0
7 Stukopin, Andrey 1994 m RUS 2471 6.0
8 Atabayev Maksat 1994 f TKM 2355 5.5
9 Mammadov Zaur 1994 m AZE 2351 5.0
10 Usmanov Vasily 1996 RUS 2289 4.5
11 Styazhkina Anna 1997 wf RUS 2026 1.5
12 Smirnov Vladislav 1994 RUS 1957 0.5

http://www.somovs-memorial.ru/table.html

http://bs-chess.com/russian.html

http://bs-chess.com/tourn/spb/26/kirishi11/view_game.html

Read more

Matches Candidates

Final
GM Alexander Grischuk 2747 2½-3½ GM Boris Gelfand 2733

Stage 2
GM Alexander Grischuk 2747 2-2 (R 2-2)(B 1½-½) GM Vladimir Kramnik 2785
GM Gata Kamsky 2732 2-2 (R 2-2)(B 0-2) GM Boris Gelfand 2733

Stage 1
GM Levon Aronian 2808 2-2 (R 1½-2½) GM Alexander Grischuk 2747
GM Teimour Radjabov 2744 2-2 (R 2-2)(B 1½-2½) GM Vladimir Kramnik 2785
GM Gata Kamsky 2732 2½- 1½ GM Veselin Topalov 2775
GM Sh. Mamedyarov 2772 1½ - 2½ GM Boris Gelfand 2733

Offical Site

Stage 1 target=

Read more

Dubai open 2011

Round 9
1 GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2580 7.5
2 GM Negi Parimarjan IND 2618 7.0 20446
3 GM Balogh Csaba HUN 2601 7.0 20400
4 GM Kazhgaleyev Murtas KAZ 2618 7.0 20000
5 GM Hammer Jon Ludvig NOR 2606 7.0 19608
6 GM Miroshnichenko Evgenij UKR 2670 6.5 20365
7 GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil GEO 2629 6.5 20255
8 GM Amin Bassem EGY 2596 6.5 20043
9 GM Fedorov Alexei BLR 2596 6.5 19976
10 GM Berg Emanuel SWE 2612 6.5 19850
11 GM Akopian Vladimir ARM 2675 6.5 19839
12 WIM Schneider Veronika W HUN 2247 6.5 19737
13 IM Huschenbeth Niclas GER 2465 6.5 19623
14 GM Kotanjian Tigran ARM 2527 6.5 19618
15 GM Guseinov Gadir AZE 2584 6.5 19592
16 GM Arutinian David GEO 2575 6.5 19071
35 GM Guliev Sarhan AZE 2497 5.5 19673
41 GM Mamedov Nidjat AZE 2580 5.5 19282
49 IM Guliev Logman AZE 2468 5.5 18093
59 Abdulov Orkhan Javanshir Oglu AZE 2327 5.0 18918


Round 9
7 5 GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar 5½ ½-½ 6 GM Guseinov Gadir 19
16 21 GM Mamedov Nidjat 5 ½-½ 5½ GM Harutjunyan Gevorg 38
21 32 GM Guliev Sarhan 5 ½-½ 5 IM Khukhashvili Sopiko 52
26 39 IM Guliev Logman 4½ 1-0 4½ IM Nitin S 63
44 100 Ilhomzoda Ikrom 4 -+ 4 Abdulov Orkhan Javanshir Oglu 70

Chess-Results
Offical Site

Read more

12th European Individual Chess Championship - Aix les Bains

12th European Individual Chess Championship Logo

1 GM Potkin Vladimir RUS 2653 8.5 2849 63.5 78.0
2 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw POL 2711 8.5 2826 63.0 77.0
3 GM Polgar Judit HUN 2686 8.5 2799 63.5 77.0
4 GM Moiseenko Alexander UKR 2673 8.5 2755 62.0 74.5
5 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco ESP 2707 8.0 2819 66.5 80.0
6 GM Ragger Markus AUT 2614 8.0 2783 62.5 76.0
7 GM Feller Sebastien FRA 2657 8.0 2766 58.5 70.5
8 GM Svidler Peter RUS 2730 8.0 2751 62.5 76.5
9 GM Mamedov Rauf AZE 2667 8.0 2751 61.0 74.0
10 GM Vitiugov Nikita RUS 2720 8.0 2741 62.0 75.5
11 GM Zhigalko Sergei BLR 2680 8.0 2732 59.5 72.0
12 GM Jakovenko Dmitry RUS 2718 8.0 2719 60.0 72.5
13 GM Korobov Anton UKR 2647 8.0 2697 61.5 75.0
14 GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2674 8.0 2695 60.0 72.5
15 GM Postny Evgeny ISR 2585 8.0 2633 52.0 64.0
16 GM Azarov Sergei BLR 2615 7.5 2776 62.5 75.0
17 GM Khairullin Ildar RUS 2634 7.5 2771 60.5 73.5
18 GM Kobalia Mikhail RUS 2672 7.5 2754 57.0 70.5
19 GM Guliyev Namig AZE 2522 7.5 2739 58.5 70.0
20 GM Riazantsev Alexander RUS 2679 7.5 2728 60.0 72.5
21 GM Iordachescu Viorel MDA 2626 7.5 2725 62.0 76.0
22 GM Lupulescu Constantin ROU 2626 7.5 2722 58.0 71.0
23 GM Mcshane Luke J ENG 2683 7.5 2718 58.0 71.5
24 GM Fridman Daniel GER 2661 7.5 2717 56.5 69.0

Offical Site
Chess-Results

Read more

Amber 2011

Amber Logo
Final Standings(Blind+Rapid)
1 Aronian, Levon g ARM 2808 15½ (8½+7)
2 Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2815 14½ (5+9½)
3 Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2817 13 (7+6)
4-5 Grischuk, Alexander g RUS 2747 11 (6+5)
Ivanchuk, Vassily g UKR 2779 11 (5+6)
6-8 Gashimov, Vugar g AZE 2746 10½ (6+4½)
Gelfand, Boris g ISR 2733 10½ (6+4½)
Nakamura, Hikaru g USA 2774 10½ (5+5½)
9-10 Topalov, Veselin g BUL 2775 10½ (4½+6)
Karjakin, Sergey g RUS 2776 10 (5½+4½)
11 Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS 2785 8 (4+4)
12 Giri, Anish g NED 2690 7 (3½+3½)

Round 11
Blindford
Ivanchuk, Vassily 1/2 Topalov, Veselin
Gashimov, Vugar 1/2 Grischuk, Alexander
Giri, Anish 0-1 Anand, Viswanathan
Carlsen, Magnus 0-1 Gelfand, Boris
Nakamura, Hikaru 0-1 Kramnik, Vladimir
Karjakin, Sergey 1/2 Aronian, Levon


Rapid
Topalov, Veselin 1-0 Ivanchuk, Vassily
Grischuk, Alexander 1/2 Gashimov, Vugar
Anand, Viswanathan 1-0 Giri, Anish
Gelfand, Boris 0-1 Carlsen, Magnus
Kramnik, Vladimir 0-1 Nakamura, Hikaru
Aronian, Levon 1/2 Karjakin, Sergey


Offical Site

Read more

Cappelle Le Grande 2011

Final Standings-after 9 rounds
1 g GAJEWSKI Grzegorz 2569 Sen POL 7.5
2 g SHARAPOV Evgeny 2468 Sen UKR 7 44.5
3 m IPATOV Alexander 2512 Cad ESP 7 44
4 g VOVK Yuri 2539 Sen UKR 7 41.5
5 g JANKOVIC Alojzije 2564 Sen CRO 6.5 46.5
6 g HARIKRISHNA Pentala 2667 Sen IND 6.5 44 2669
7 g SHNEIDER Aleksandr 2518 Sen UKR 6.5 44 2609
8 g CORNETTE Matthieu 2544 Sen FRA 6.5 43
9 g ZHIGALKO Sergei 2671 Sen BLR 6.5 42.5 2617
10 g PETROV Marijan 2535 Sen BUL 6.5 42.5 2571
51
RZAYEV Bahruz  2221 Cad AZE 6 39.5 2418 47 (2nd Cad)
88 g MIRZOEV Azer 2563 Sen AZE 5.5 40 2427 48.5

Offical Site

Read more

19th Fajr International Chess Open Tournament

Final Standings
1 GM Tiviakov Sergei NED 2623 8.5 79.5 72.5 71.0
2 GM Gleizerov Evgeny RUS 2581 8.5 78.5 72.0 70.0
3 IM Benidze Davit GEO 2522 8.5 76.0 70.0 67.5
4 GM Guseinov Gadir AZE 2591 8.5 75.5 69.0 67.0
5 GM Ulibin Mikhail RUS 2547 8.5 75.0 69.0 66.5
6 GM Mamedov Nidjat AZE 2580 8.5 74.5 69.0 66.0
7 GM Kasimdzhanov Rustam UZB 2681 8.5 74.5 68.0 66.0
8 GM Gagunashvili Merab GEO 2619 8.5 71.0 65.5 62.5
9 GM Dzhumaev Marat UZB 2493 8.0 74.5 68.5 66.0
10 GM Moiseenko Alexander UKR 2670 8.0 74.5 68.0 66.0
11 GM Ghaem Maghami Ehsan IRI 2604 8.0 73.5 68.0 65.0
12 FM Sharbaf Mohsen IRI 2392 8.0 72.5 66.5 64.0
13 IM Sebenik Matej SLO 2526 8.0 71.0 65.5 63.0
14 GM Moradiabadi Elshan IRI 2558 8.0 70.5 64.5 62.0
15 GM Shanava Konstantine GEO 2560 8.0 70.5 64.0 62.5
16 IM Grover Sahaj IND 2462 8.0 68.5 63.0 60.5
17 IM Guliev Logman AZE 2464 8.0 67.0 61.0 59.0
18 FM Pourramezanali Amirreza IRI 2326 8.0 66.0 60.5 58.0

Offical Site
Read more

9th-Khazar International Cup Open Chess 2011

Group A
1 GM Fedorov Alexei BLR 2593 7.0 46.5 42.0
2 Quparadze Giga GEO 2395 7.0 46.5 41.5
3 GM Toufighi Homayoon IRI 2450 6.5 44.5 40.5
4 GM Pantsulaia Levan GEO 2610 6.5 44.5 40.0
5 GM Tiviakov Sergei NED 2623 6.5 42.0
6 IM Maghalashvili Davit GEO 2453 6.5 41.5
7 FM Soozankar A M IRI 2281 6.5 40.5

Group B
1 Rzayev Bahruz Iqbal Oglu AZE 2221 8.0
2 Ryahi Naser IRI 2217 7.0 48.5
3 Pilvaieh Ali IRI 2174 7.0 46.5
4 Iskandarov Misratdin Mehdi Ogl AZE 2201 7.0 45.5
5 Ezzati Fereidoon IRI 2185 7.0 45.0
6 Rahmanov Shahriyar Teymur Oglu AZE 2286 6.5 48.5
7 Sadikhov Ulvi Ramil Oglu AZE 2083 6.5 45.5
8 Asgari Morteza IRI 2246 6.5 44.0 40.0
9 Doostkam P IRI 2194 6.5 44.0 39.5
10 Hajiyev Shahin Qabil Oglu AZE 2114 6.5 43.5
11 Aliyev Elnur Fakhraddin Oglu AZE 2157 6.5 41.5

Group C
1 Nuri Murad Kamil Oglu AZE 1949 9.5 72.0
2 Akhgar Mohammad IRI 1953 9.5 71.5
3 Ahmadov Vusal Karimkhan Oglu AZE 1898 9.0 69.5
4 Kaffash Milad IRI 1913 9.0 69.0
5 Pooreraghian Mohammadreza IRI 1956 9.0 66.5
6 Tavana Mobin IRI 1995 8.5 75.0
7 Bayramov Elkhan Khayyat Oglu AZE 1967 8.5 72.0
8 Shabanov Nurlan Mammad Oglu AZE 1958 8.5 65.5


Group D
1 IM Khotenashvili Bela GEO 2440 8.5 51.5
2 WGM Batsiashvili Nino GEO 2396 8.5 51.0
3 WIM Kazimova Narmin Nizami Qizi AZE 2298 7.0
4 WFM Bolon Karelle FRA 2113 6.5 51.0
5 WFM Fataliyeva Ulviyya Hasil Qizi AZE 2019 6.5 50.5
6 WIM Isgandarova Khayala Ilqar Qizi AZE 2167 6.5 47.5
7 WIM Abdulla Khayala Mardan Qizi AZE 2205 6.5 46.5
8 Soyunlu Narmin Asat Qizi AZE 1826 6.5 42.5

Group E
1 FM Gholami Aryan IRI 1895 8.0
2 Sadiqli Aslan Mubariz Oglu AZE 0 7.5
3 Asadli Vugar Afgan Oglu AZE 0 7.0 51.5
7 FM Gadimbayli Abdulla Azar Oglu AZE 1788 6.5 46.5

Group F
1 Ghanbarzadeh Reza IRI 1792 8.0
2 Mammadov Gulam Ilham Oglu AZE 1838 7.0 45.5
3 Tahbaz Arash IRI 1803 7.0 42.5
4 Maharramli Chingiz Hasan Oglu AZE 1708 7.0 41.0

Azeri Results
Read more

AEROFLOT OPEN-2011+Blitz Qualify

AEROFLOT OPEN-2011+Blitz Qualify


FINAL STANDINGS

Final Standings
A
1 GM Le, Quang Liem 6.5 VIE 2664 2809 -1 +1.73 2649.4
2 GM Vitiugov, Nikita 6.5 RUS 2709 2803 +1.11 -1 2638.6
3 GM Tomashevsky, Evgeny 6.5 RUS 2695 2797 +1.22 1 2630.6
4 GM Khismatullin, Denis 6.0 RUS 2649 2779 +1.57 -1 2660.3
5 GM Yu, Yangyi j 6.0 CHN 2607 2762 +1.87 -1 2644.1
6 GM Kamsky, Gata 6.0 USA 2730 2756 +0.28 -1 2631.1
7 GM Rodshtein, Maxim 6.0 ISR 2625 2734 +1.32 1 2614.7
8 GM Kasimdzhanov, Rustam 6.0 UZB 2681 2727 +0.56 1 2607
9 GM Mamedov, Rauf 6.0 AZE 2660 2720 +0.74 1 2597.4
10 GM Cheparinov, Ivan 6.0 BUL 2665 2716 +0.62 1 2587

Final Standings B Azeri Players
20 GM Durarbeyli, Vasif 5.5 AZE 2504 2490 -0.15 -1 2411.7
59 IM Bajarani, Ulvi 4.5 AZE 2393 2388 -0.06 1 2391.6
65 WFM Mammadova, Gulnar Marfat qizi 4.0 AZE 2284 2363 +0.97 -1 2405.9

Mamedyarov Won Blitz Tournament!
1 GM Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar AZE 2772 14.5 74.50 95.50 7
2 GM Ponomariov, Ruslan UKR 2744 14.0 77.00 98.50 7
3 GM Andreikin, Dmitry RUS 2689 13.5 77.50 100.00 6
4 GM Tomashevsky, Evgeny RUS 2695 13.5 74.50 94.50 6
5 GM So, Wesley PHI 2673 13.0 77.50 95.50 6
6 GM Vitiugov, Nikita RUS 2709 13.0 70.00 89.50 6
9 GM Mamedov, Rauf AZE 2660 12.5 75.00 98.00 5
27 GM Durarbeyli, Vasif AZE 2504 11.5 71.00 87.50 5
35 GM Mamedov, Nidjat AZE 2580 11.0 76.50 98.50 3
111 IM Bajarani, Ulvi AZE 2393 8.5 58.50 73.50 3
138 WFM Mammadova, Gulnar Marfat qizi AZE 2284 7.5 59.50 77.50 3

Read more

Moscow open 2011



A. Robin tournament for young grandmasters (men)

Round 11

GM Safarli, Eltaj AZE 2629 1/2-1/2 GM Kuzubov, Yuriy UKR 2624
GM Chadaev, Nikolai RUS 2568 1-0 GM Inarkiev, Ernesto RUS 2672
GM Hess, Robert L USA 2572 1/2-1/2 GM Grachev, Boris RUS 2660
GM Sjugirov, Sanan RUS 2626 1-0 GM Rakhmanov, Aleksandr RUS 2590
GM Cheparinov, Ivan BUL 2665 1/2-1/2GM Zhigalko, Sergei BLR 2671
GM Alekseev, Evgeny RUS 2701 1/2-1/2IM Krylov, Mikhail RUS 2499

Safarli,Eltaj - Zhigalko,Sergei [B30]
Moscow Open 2011 - Young GM (7), 02.02.2011

1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 Nf6 4.Nc3 Qc7 5.0-0 Nd4 6.d3 a6 7.Ba4 b5 8.Bb3 Nxb3 9.axb3 b4 10.Ne2 Bb7 11.Re1 e6 12.Bf4 Qd8 13.Ng3 Be7 14.Nd2 d5 15.e5 Nd7 16.Nh5 g6 17.Ng7+ Kf8 18.Bh6 Kg8 19.Qg4 Qc8 20.Nh5 Bf8 21.Bxf8 Kxf8 22.Nf6 Kg7 23.Qf4 Qd8 24.Nxd7 Qxd7 25.Qf6+ Kg8 26.Ra5 Qc7 27.Rea1 h6 28.h4 Rh7 29.Nf3 Rg7 30.Nh2 g5 31.Qxh6 Rg6 32.Qh5 Qxe5 33.Nf3 Qxb2 34.Re1 Qxc2 35.Ne5 Rg7 36.Ng4 Qc3 37.Re5 Rg6 38.Rxg5 Rxg5 39.Qxg5+ Kf8 40.Ne5 Qe1+ 41.Kh2 Qxf2 42.Ra2 Qf5 43.Qg3 Qh7 44.Nd7+ Ke7 45.Nxc5 Bc8 46.Qc7+ Kf8 47.Qd8+ Kg7 48.Rf2 e5 49.Qf6+ Kf8 50.Rf3 Bg4 51.Rg3 Qh5 52.Nd7+ 1-0

Final Standings
1 GM Grachev, Boris RUS 2660 7.5
2-3 GM Zhigalko, Sergei BLR 2671 7
2-3 GM Sjugirov, Sanan RUS 2626 7
4-9 GM Inarkiev, Ernesto RUS 2672 6.5
4-9GM Safarli, Eltaj AZE 2629 5.5
4-9 GM Alekseev, Evgeny RUS 2701 5.5
4-9 GM Kuzubov, Yuriy UKR 2624 5.5
4-9 GM Cheparinov, Ivan BUL 2665 5.5
4-9 GM Chadaev, Nikolai RUS 2568 5.5
10-11 GM Hess, Robert L USA 2572 4
10-11 GM Rakhmanov, Aleksandr RUS 2590 4
12 IM Krylov, Mikhail RUS 2499 2.5

http://open.moschess.ru/

Read more

XXXVI Abierto Internacional "Ciudad de Sevilla"

Full Final Standings

1 10 GM HASLINGER, Stewart G 2536 ENG 7½ 47
2 11 GM SENGUPTA, Deep 2530 IND 7½ 44½
3 23 IM FERNANDEZ ROMERO, Ernesto 2453 ESP 7 46
4 14 GM GONZALEZ GARCIA, Jose 2503 MEX 7 45½
5 19 GM CAMPORA, Daniel H. 2488 ARG 7 44 37
6 5 GM LEMOS, Damian 2553 ARG 7 44 36½
7 6 GM MATAMOROS FRANCO, Carlos S. 2545 ECU 7 43½ 37
8 1 GM CORRALES JIMENEZ, Fidel 2591 CUB 7 43½ 36
9 12 GM TESKE, Henrik 2520 GER 7 43 38
10 3 GM SPRAGGETT, Kevin 2600 2575 CAN 7 43 36½
11 18 GM LALIC, Bogdan 2491 CRO 7 43 35½
12 4 GM MIRZOEV, Azer 2563 AZE 7 42
13 7 GM DIZDAR, Goran 2544 CRO 7 41
14 20 GM SARIC, Ante 2482 CRO 6½ 45½
15 8 GM RIZOUK, Aimen 2539 ALG 6½ 45
16 9 GM ABBASOV, Farid 2537 AZE 6½ 44½
17 13 GM PAUNOVIC, Dragan 2509 SRB 6½ 43 36½
18 21 IM DAS, Arghyadip 2479 IND 6½ 43 34
19 2 GM KORNEEV, Oleg 2573 2576 RUS 6½ 42½
20 28 IM BELLIA, Fabrizio 2417 ITA 6½ 41

Read more