Korchnoi open -2017

Kortchnoi Open: Five players share 1st place, Eltaj emerges as winner
In the 2017 KZCC Master Open, five players share 1st place after seven rounds GM Eltaj Safarli, GM Alexander Motylev, GM Aleksandr Rakhmanov, GM Ferenc Berkes and GM Gadir Guseinov. Winner on tiebreak is the Azeri Eltaj Safarli, who drew his last round game against Gadir Guseinov and thus came ahead of the Russian Alexander Motylev, who beat Evgeny Romanov. Best Swiss player was FM Jonas Wyss who finished 18th. Top favorite Alexei Shirov won his last game and finished with 5 points out of seven
Chess-Results
Read more

Ordu Metropolitan Municipality 3rd International Chess Tournament (Ordu, TUR, 4-9.4.2017)

Official Site

Final Sıralaması (A – Ustalar, 9 tur, 50 sporcu)
Rank SNo.
Name Rtg IRtg FED Pts BH. SB Res. Vict
1 16 IM KHAMRAKULOV, DJURABEK 2451 2451 UZB 48½ 35,50 0 4
2 1 GM NABATY, TAMIR 2636 2636 ISR 48 37,25 0 6
3 9 GM HAZNEDAROGLU, KIVANC 2496 2496 TUR 45 33,00 0 5
4 2 GM ZUBOV, ALEXANDER 2600 2600 UKR 44½ 34,00 0 4
5 11 GM BAJARANI, ULVI 2480 2480 AZE 6 43½ 30,00 0 4
6 7 IM MIRON, LUCIAN-COSTIN 2504 2504 ROU 6 43 29,00 0 4
7 12 GM MAGHALASHVILI, DAVIT 2469 2469 GEO 6 42½ 28,25 0 4
8 3 GM JOJUA, DAVIT 2587 2587 GEO 6 41 30,00 0 5
9 21 IM FARAHAT, ALI 2414 2414 EGY 6 41 28,50 0 4
10 6 GM SHANAVA, KONSTANTINE 2519 2519 GEO 6 40½ 29,50 0 5
11 5 IM QUPARADZE, GIGA 2520 2520 GEO 42½ 25,75 0 4
12 4 GM SANIKIDZE, TORNIKE 2520 2520 GEO 42 25,75 0 4
13 18 GM MAMMADOV, ZAUR 2422 2422 AZE 41½ 25,00 0 3
14 10 IM WIECZOREK, OSKAR 2484 2484 POL 36 23,25 0 3
35 32
JAVADOV, RAMIL 2106 2106 AZE 4 31½ 11,50 0 3

Final Sıralaması (B – Yetenekler, 7 tur, 113 sporcu)
Sira SNo.
isim
Rtg NRtg IRtg FED Tip Puanlar BH. SB Res. Vict
1 6 WFM ZUBOVA, MARIYA F 2089
2089 UKR
31 32,25 0 6
2 17
KHVADAGIANI, NIKA
1921
1921 GEO U16 6 30½ 27,00 0 6
3 4
DONMEZ, YUSUF
2126 2126 2014 TUR
6 27½ 26,25 0 5
4 16
BEK, EMIR
1927 1927 1805 TUR
6 25½ 22,50 0 6
5 1
ALIYEV, ELNUR
2161
2161 AZE
31½ 24,75 0 5
6 8
KUSEYRI, MEHMET ALI
2048 2048 2019 TUR
28 23,75 0 5
7 26
ATAS, YUNUS
1823 1823 1757 TUR
27½ 22,75 0 5
8 3
RZAYEV, ASKAR ALIAKBAR
2144 2144 2085 TUR
27 22,75 0 5
9 15
OZVEREN, ALI BULENT
1942 1942 1875 TUR
24½ 19,75 0 5

Final Sıralaması (14 Yaş ve altı, 7 tur, 103 sporcu)
Sira SNo. isim Rtg NRtg IRtg FED Puanlar BH. SB Res. Vict
1 2 GENC, UGUR CAN 1604 1604 1301 TUR 29½ 30,25 0 6
2 4 ALIYEV, ALI 1505
1505 AZE 6 29½ 27,00 0 6
3 3 ŞAKA, ÖMER 1596 1596 1351 TUR 6 29 27,00 0 6
4 8 ISMAYILOV, ARTURAN 1462
1462 AZE 29 23,50 0 5
5 11 CUVALCI, ALPEREN 1436 1436 1298 TUR 29 23,00 0 5
6 5 YERZHAN, ZHANGIR 1498 1498 1478 KAZ 27½ 23,50 0 4
7 6 KURU, BERKAY MERT 1478 1478 1238 TUR 27 23,75 0 5
8 1 GARAYEV, SADIG 1657
1657 AZE 5 33 24,50 0 5
Read more

8. Uluslararası 5 Nisan Madalya Günü Satranç Turnuvası (Kahramanmaras, TUR, 3-9.4.2017)

Official Site
Final sira
SIRA S.NO
SOYADI ADI
UKD ELO ŞEHİR Puanlar BH. SB MBl Vict Res.
1 3 GM BERNADSKIY VITALIY

2514 UKRAYNA 48 41,25 5 6 0
2 4 GM BENIDZE DAVIT

2509 GÜRCİSTAN 46½ 40,00 4 6 0
3 11 FM RAHMANOV SHAHRIYAR

2301 AZERBAYCAN 7 45 34,00 4 6 0
4 2 GM BORTNYK OLEKSANDR

2570 UKRAYNA 48 35,50 5 5 0
5 5 IM ANNABERDIEV MEILIS

2459 TÜRKMENİSTAN 6 44½ 28,25 4 5 0
6 18 CM ÖZENİR EKİN BARIŞ
2107 2061 KARAMAN 6 39 26,50 5 4 0
7 8 IM HASANZADE TOGHRUL

2358 AZERBAYCAN 6 39 26,00 4 6 0
8 22 WFM GÖKBULUT YULIA F 2026 2005 ANKARA 6 36½ 23,75 5 5 0
9 1 GM STUPAK KRILL

2579 BELARUS 44½ 28,00 4 3 0
10 7 FM SOYSAL SERKAN
2343 2382 İSTANBUL 43 26,00 4 4 0
11 10 FM ÖZEN BAHADIR
2242 2303 İSTANBUL 41½ 23,75 5 5 0
22 6 GM SEVDIMALIYEV URFAN

2386 AZERBAYCAN 43 21,75 5 2 0
Read more

5th Iraq International Chess Championship (Baghdad, IRQ, 16-21.03.2017)

Chess-Results
Final Ranking after 9 Rounds (55 players)
Rk. SNo
Name FED Rtg Pts. TB1 TB2 TB3 TB4 TB5
1 2 GM Malakhatko Vadim BEL 2488 8,0 0,5 49,5 44,5 41,5 438,5
2 4 IM Khodashenas Mersad IRI 2366 8,0 0,5 47,5 42,5 39,5 439,5
3 1 GM Gagunashvili Merab GEO 2567 7,5 0,0 47,5 42,5 39,5 435,0
4 15
Aliyev Elnur AZE 2119 6,0 0,0 47,5 43,5 39,5 421,5
Read more

Stockholm Chess Challenge (6–11th of March 2017)

Official Site
Chess-Results
Final Ranking after 9 Rounds
Rk. SNo
Name FED Rtg RtgI Pts. TB1 TB2 TB3
1 2 GM Tukhaev Adam UKR 2541 2541 6,5 44,0 4 5,0
2 1 GM Blomqvist Erik SWE 2554 2554 6,5 44,0 4 4,0
3 3 GM Maiorov Nikita BLR 2518 2518 6,5 43,0 4 4,0
4 5 GM Bajarani Ulvi AZE 2466 2466 6,5 41,5 5 4,0
5 22 CM Pogosyan Stefan RUS 2215 2215 5,5 40,0 4 4,0
6 9 IM Lindgren Philip SWE 2421 2421 5,0 43,0 5 4,0
7 8 IM Hambleton Aman CAN 2441 2441 5,0 40,5 5 3,0
Read more

Aeroflot Open 2017 (Moscow, RUS, 21.02-01.03.2017)

Official Site
Chess-Results Main tournaments AZE Players
Blitz Tournament

Final Standings of Blitz After 9 double rounds  (200 players)
Place Title Name Fed. FIDE Total Bch.
1 GM Korobov, Anton UKR B 2734 15.5 100
2 GM Mamedov, Rauf AZE B 2765 13.5 107
3 GM Dubov, Daniil RUS B 2804 13 96
4 GM Ramirez, Alejandro USA B 2657 13 92.5
5 GM Artemiev, Vladislav RUS B 2785 13 88
6 GM Yu, Yangyi CHN B 2720 12.5 106
7 GM Vitiugov, Nikita RUS B 2670 12.5 98
8 GM Jobava, Baadur GEO B 2758 12.5 96
9 GM Kamsky, Gata USA B 2675 12.5 95.5
10 GM Khismatullin, Denis RUS B 2633 12.5 94.5
11 GM Gunina, Valentina RUS B 2595 12.5 88
Read more