M.Chigorin Memorial 2011

http://www.totalchess.spb.ru/kalend/2011/img/chigorin_logo.gifFinal Standings
1 GM Bocharov, Dmitry 7.5 RUS M 2582 2724 +1.51
2 IM Onischuk, Vladimir 7.0 UKR M 2483 2746 +3.10 53.0 42.5
3 GM Lintchevski, Daniil 7.0 RUS M 2558 2703 +1.71 53.0 41.5
4 GM Khismatullin, Denis 7.0 RUS M 2635 2684 +0.58 52.0
5 GM Zvjaginsev, Vadim 7.0 RUS M 2666 2699 +0.38 51.5 40.0
6 GM Smirnov, Pavel 7.0 RUS M 2580 2678 +1.12 51.5 40.0
7 GM Azarov, Sergei 7.0 BLR M 2648 2728 +0.90 50.0 40.0
8 GM Gabrielian, Artur 7.0 RUS M 2531 2643 +1.37 48.0
9 GM Shomoev, Anton 7.0 RUS M 2577 2583 +0.19 46.5
32 GM Rasulov, Vugar 6.0 AZE M 2523 2611 +1.15 48.0 37.5
107 IM Guliev, Logman 5.0 AZE M 2447 2263 -1.87 38.5


Round 9
22 GM Korobov, Anton 5.0 UKR 2671 1-0 IM Guliev, Logman 5.0 AZE 2447
29 GM Rasulov, Vugar 5.0 AZE 2523 1-0 Ponfilenok, Vladimir 5.0 RUS 2402

Offical Site

Read more

Friendship match









1.Dubai Chess Club
(RtgAvg:1703 / TB1: 9.5 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED Pts. after 8 games 

1 CM Naif Saleh 1858 UAE 1.5
2 Ibrahim Sultan 1812 UAE 0.0
3 WFM Faiqa Saleh 1752 UAE 1.5
4 Jameela Jumaa 1732 UAE 1.0
5 Ahmad Farid 1711 UAE 0.5
6 WFM Amna Nouman 1710 UAE 3.5
7 Aysha Jehad 1544 UAE 1.0
8 Majed Abdouli 1506 UAE 0.5


2. Azerbaijan Chess Club (RtgAvg:2017 / TB1: 54.5 / TB2: 16)
Bo. Name Rtg FED Pts. Games
1 Abbasov Amil 2132 AZE 8.0
2 Hasanova Turkan 2090 AZE 7.0
3 WIM Alieva Elmira 2043 AZE 6.5
4 Sariyev Riad 2027 AZE 6.0
5 WFM Aghasiyeva Fidan 2016 AZE 7.5
6 Atababayev Khalid 1997 AZE 7.0
7 Asgarova Turan 1932 AZE 7.0
8 Bunyadov Tamerlan 1902 AZE 5.5


Chess-Results

br /

Read more

European Club Cup 2011 (Men Group)

Final Standings
1 Saint-Petersburg Chess Federation 13 (+6=1-0)
2 SOCAR 12 (+6=0-1)
3 G-Team Novy Bor 11(+5=1-1)
4 Ekonomist SGSEU Saratov 11 (+5=1-1)
5 SHSM-64 11 (+5=1-1)
6 OSG Baden Baden 11 (+5=1-1)
7 Bosna Sarajevo 11 (+5=1-1)

Board 1
1 GM Radjabov Teimour 2752 SOCAR 3019 2653
2 GM Tomashevsky Evgeny 2710 Ekonomist SGSEU Saratov 2837 2688
3 GM Jakovenko Dmitry 2716 Ugra 2821 2628

Board 6
1 GM Khismatullin Denis 2635 Tomsk-400 3199 2399
2 GM Grigoryan Avetik 2614 Mika 2708 2515
3 GM Safarli Eltaj 2627 SOCAR 2706 2340

Offical Site

Read more

Istanbul open


10th Istanbul Open A Istanbul TUR

Mon 12th Sep 2011 - Sun 18th Sep 2011
Final Round 9 Standings:
1 2 SHANAVA KONSTANTINE GM GEO 2562 7½ 51
2 4 NEVEROV VALERIY GM UKR 2508 7½ 50
3 10 ABDULOV ORKHAN AZE 2387 7 48
4 1 SUMETS ANDREY GM UKR 2579 7 46
5 7 ANNABERDIEV MEILIS IM TKM 2436 6½ 50
6 6 BAGATUROV GIORGI GM GEO 2468 6½ 50
7 5 HARUTJUNYAN GEVORG GM ARM 2471 6½ 49
8 3 ROMANISHIN OLEG M GM UKR 2537 6½ 48
9 19 NASRI AMIN IRI 2283 6½ 45½
10 13 CITAK SELIM FM TUR 2351 6½ 45½
11 15 MOHAMMAD SAMIR FM SYR 2349 6½
12 8 ERDOGDU MERT IM TUR 2431 6 47
13 21 ERTAN CAN TUR 2243 6 46
14 9 ODEEV HANDSZAR GM TKM 2392 6 45½

http://istfest2011.tsf.org.tr/

Read more

World Cup 2011

World Cup 2011 LogoSvidler won the World Cup 2011 and qualifed to the Candidates Tournament (with Grischuk & Ivanchuk)

Final
Grischuk, Alexander (RUS) 1½-2½ Svidler, Peter (RUS)

3rd Place Match
Ivanchuk, Vassily (UKR) 2½-1½ Ponomariov, Ruslan (UKR)


1/2 Final

Ivanchuk, Vassily (UKR) 2½-3½ Grischuk, Alexander (RUS)
Ponomariov, Ruslan (UKR) ½-1½ Svidler, Peter (RUS)

1/4 Final
Ivanchuk, Vassily (UKR) 2½-1½ Radjabov, Teimour (AZE)
Ponomariov, Ruslan (UKR) 1½-½ Gashimov, Vugar (AZE)

Round 4
Gashimov, Vugar (AZE) 4-2 Nielsen, Peter Heine (DEN)
Radjabov, Teimour (AZE) 1½-½ Jakovenko, Dmitry (RUS)

Round 3
Bacrot, Etienne (FRA) ½-1½ Radjabov, Teimour (AZE)
Tomashevsky, Evgeny (RUS) ½-1½ Gashimov, Vugar (AZE)
Zherebukh, Yaroslav (UKR) 2½-1½ Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar (AZE)

Round 2
Radjabov, Teimour (AZE) 1½-½ Negi, Parimarjan (IND)
Gashimov, Vugar (AZE) 1½-½ Azarov, Sergei (BLR)
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar (AZE) 2½-1½ Fridman, Daniel (GER)

Round 1
3 Ibrahim, Hatim (EGY) 0-2 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar (AZE)
5 Hansen, Eric (CAN) 0-2 Gashimov, Vugar (AZE)
7 De La Paz Perdomo, Frank (CUB) 0-2 Radjabov, Teimour (AZE)
23 Guliyev, Namig (AZE) 0-2 Jobava, Baadur (GEO)
47 Gupta, Abhijeet (IND) 1½-½ Mamedov, Rauf (AZE)

Offical Site

Read more

Khomein open 2011

FINAL Standing after round 9
1 GM Rasulov Vugar AZE 2523 7.5 51.5
2 IM Sharbaf Mohsen IRI 2389 TEH 7.5 49.5
3 FM Mammadov Ayaz Arzu Oglu AZE 2398 7.0 52.5
4 Valizadeh Ali IRI 2187 Maz 7.0 48.5
5 Faghirnavaz Ali IRI 2303 GIL 7.0 47.0
6 Asgari Morteza IRI 2293 ZAN 7.0 42.5
7 Lamei Hadi IRI 2080 Maz 7.0 42.0
8 Naderi M J IRI 2097 FAR 6.5 50.0
9 IM Ghorbani Mohsen IRI 2301 TEH 6.5 50.0
10 Barzigar Behrang IRI 2173 GIL 6.5 47.5
41 Rzayev Bahruz AZE 2368 5.0 44.0
137 players

http://chess-results.com/tnr56348.aspx?art=1&lan=11

a href=

Read more

Barclays International Chess Festival 2011 - Open A

Final Standings
1 7.0 3 GM Solodovnichenko Yuri 2622 2694
2 6.5 13 GM Durarbeyli Vasif 2526 2619
3 6.5 2 GM Khenkin Igor 2624 2667
4 6.5 6 GM David Alberto 2588 2674
5 6.5 1 GM Jones Gawain C B 2624 2606
6 6.0 9 GM Kravtsiv Martyn 2583 2607
7 6.0 8 GM Fier Alexandr 2583 2587
8 6.0 21 IM Tania Sachdev 2419 2518
9 6.0 4 GM Bosiocic Marin 2593 2533
10 6.0 14 GM Gonda Laszlo 2520 2516
11 6.0 7 GM Jankovic Alojzije 2584 2562
12 6.0 12 GM Dgebuadze Alexandre 2544 2455

Offical Site

Read more

VII Кубок Губернатора Югры – этап Кубка России по шахматам (30.08-08.09.2011, г. Ханты-Мансийск)

Итоговая таблица
1 Понкратов Павел 15-07-1988 GM 2593 Екатеринбург 7.5 49 37 1
2 Матлаков Максим 05-03-1991 GM 2632 Санкт-Петербург 7 56.5 37.5 2
3 Курносов Игорь 30-05-1985 GM 2633 Челябинск 7 56 38 3
4 Хисматуллин Денис 28-12-1984 GM 2656 Республика Башкортостан 7 56 37 4
5 Гусейнов Гадир 21-05-1986 GM 2625 Азербайджан, Баку 7 55.5 38.5 5
6 Бочаров Дмитрий 22-06-1985 GM 2585 Новосибирск 7 53.5 37 6
7 Александров Алексей 11-05-1973 GM 2609 Беларусь, Минск 7 53 36.5 7
8 Коцур Павел 01-03-1974 GM 2558 Казахстан, Павлодар 7 52.5 37 8
9 Кокарев Дмитрий 18-02-1982 GM 2596 Пенза 7 52 35.5 9
10 Иордакеску Виорел 20-04-1977 GM 2646 Молдова 7 52 35 10
11 Джумабаев Ринат 23-07-1989 GM 2589 Казахстан, Павлодар 7 52 35 11
30 Мамедов Рауф 26-04-1988 GM 2679 Азербайджан 5.5 54 33.5 30


Результаты 9-го тура
1 GM Понкратов Павел RUS 7 ½-½ 6.5 GM Матлаков Максим RUS
2 GM Курносов Игорь RUS 6.5 ½-½ 6.5 GM Александров Алексей BLR
3 GM Коцур Павел KAZ 6.5 ½-½ 6.5 GM Гусейнов Гадир AZE
4 GM Хисматуллин Денис RUS 6 1-0 6 GM Малетин Павел RUS
5 GM Воробьев Евгений RUS 6 0-1 6 GM Иордакеску Виорел MDA
6 GM Кокарев Дмитрий RUS 6 1-0 6 GM Придорожный Алексей RUS
7 GM Безгодов Алексей RUS 6 0-1 6 GM Джумабаев Ринат KAZ
8 IM Шарафиев Азат RUS 6 0-1 6 GM Бочаров Дмитрий RUS
10 GM Искусных Сергей RUS 5.5 1-0 5.5 GM Мамедов Рауф AZE

Offical Site

Read more

3-th Zendehrood Open Chess Tournament (Esfahan,IRI)


Tournament Date:2-9 September 2011.

Final Standings
1 FM Idani Pouya IRI 2417 KHU. 7.5 52.5
2 GM Rasulov Vugar Ural Oglu AZE 2523 7.5 49.5 45.0
3 FM Mammadov Ayaz Arzu Oglu AZE 2398 7.5 49.5 44.5
4 FM Ahmadinia E IRI 2430 KHU. 7.5 47.5
5 IM Chighladze Iveri GEO 2377 7.0 51.0
6 Behmardi K Rustam IRI 2270 YAZ. 7.0 50.5
7 Ryahi Naser IRI 2212 ESF. 7.0 50.0
8 Rzayev Bahruz Iqbal Oglu AZE 2368 7.0 44.0
9 IM Darban Morteza IRI 2349 TEH. 6.5 48.5
10 Javanbakht Nima IRI 2311 ESF. 6.5 47.0
18 IM Bajarani Ilgar AZE 2331 6.5 41.0
30 Sevdimaliyev Urfan Adil Oglu AZE 2150 6.0 40.5 37.0
38 Baghirov Ramis Mammadkhan Oglu AZE 1973 5.5 47.0 42.5 39.5


http://www.chess-results.com/tnr54962.aspx?lan=1

Read more