«World’s Youth Stars»-2011

IX International Chess Tournament - «World’s Youth Stars»
Standing after 11 rounds
1 Grigoryan, Karen 1995 f ARM 2463 8.0
2-6 Goganov Aleksey 1991 m RUS 2480 7.0
Bajarani Ulvi 1995 m AZE 2437 7.0
Atabayev Yusup 1994 f TKM 2319 7.0
Eliseev Urii 1996 RUS 2433 7.0
Alekseenko Kirill 1997 f RUS 2317 7.0
7 Stukopin, Andrey 1994 m RUS 2471 6.0
8 Atabayev Maksat 1994 f TKM 2355 5.5
9 Mammadov Zaur 1994 m AZE 2351 5.0
10 Usmanov Vasily 1996 RUS 2289 4.5
11 Styazhkina Anna 1997 wf RUS 2026 1.5
12 Smirnov Vladislav 1994 RUS 1957 0.5

http://www.somovs-memorial.ru/table.html

http://bs-chess.com/russian.html

http://bs-chess.com/tourn/spb/26/kirishi11/view_game.html

Read more

Matches Candidates

Final
GM Alexander Grischuk 2747 2½-3½ GM Boris Gelfand 2733

Stage 2
GM Alexander Grischuk 2747 2-2 (R 2-2)(B 1½-½) GM Vladimir Kramnik 2785
GM Gata Kamsky 2732 2-2 (R 2-2)(B 0-2) GM Boris Gelfand 2733

Stage 1
GM Levon Aronian 2808 2-2 (R 1½-2½) GM Alexander Grischuk 2747
GM Teimour Radjabov 2744 2-2 (R 2-2)(B 1½-2½) GM Vladimir Kramnik 2785
GM Gata Kamsky 2732 2½- 1½ GM Veselin Topalov 2775
GM Sh. Mamedyarov 2772 1½ - 2½ GM Boris Gelfand 2733

Offical Site

Stage 1 target=

Read more

Dubai open 2011

Round 9
1 GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2580 7.5
2 GM Negi Parimarjan IND 2618 7.0 20446
3 GM Balogh Csaba HUN 2601 7.0 20400
4 GM Kazhgaleyev Murtas KAZ 2618 7.0 20000
5 GM Hammer Jon Ludvig NOR 2606 7.0 19608
6 GM Miroshnichenko Evgenij UKR 2670 6.5 20365
7 GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil GEO 2629 6.5 20255
8 GM Amin Bassem EGY 2596 6.5 20043
9 GM Fedorov Alexei BLR 2596 6.5 19976
10 GM Berg Emanuel SWE 2612 6.5 19850
11 GM Akopian Vladimir ARM 2675 6.5 19839
12 WIM Schneider Veronika W HUN 2247 6.5 19737
13 IM Huschenbeth Niclas GER 2465 6.5 19623
14 GM Kotanjian Tigran ARM 2527 6.5 19618
15 GM Guseinov Gadir AZE 2584 6.5 19592
16 GM Arutinian David GEO 2575 6.5 19071
35 GM Guliev Sarhan AZE 2497 5.5 19673
41 GM Mamedov Nidjat AZE 2580 5.5 19282
49 IM Guliev Logman AZE 2468 5.5 18093
59 Abdulov Orkhan Javanshir Oglu AZE 2327 5.0 18918


Round 9
7 5 GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar 5½ ½-½ 6 GM Guseinov Gadir 19
16 21 GM Mamedov Nidjat 5 ½-½ 5½ GM Harutjunyan Gevorg 38
21 32 GM Guliev Sarhan 5 ½-½ 5 IM Khukhashvili Sopiko 52
26 39 IM Guliev Logman 4½ 1-0 4½ IM Nitin S 63
44 100 Ilhomzoda Ikrom 4 -+ 4 Abdulov Orkhan Javanshir Oglu 70

Chess-Results
Offical Site

Read more

12th European Individual Chess Championship - Aix les Bains

12th European Individual Chess Championship Logo

1 GM Potkin Vladimir RUS 2653 8.5 2849 63.5 78.0
2 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw POL 2711 8.5 2826 63.0 77.0
3 GM Polgar Judit HUN 2686 8.5 2799 63.5 77.0
4 GM Moiseenko Alexander UKR 2673 8.5 2755 62.0 74.5
5 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco ESP 2707 8.0 2819 66.5 80.0
6 GM Ragger Markus AUT 2614 8.0 2783 62.5 76.0
7 GM Feller Sebastien FRA 2657 8.0 2766 58.5 70.5
8 GM Svidler Peter RUS 2730 8.0 2751 62.5 76.5
9 GM Mamedov Rauf AZE 2667 8.0 2751 61.0 74.0
10 GM Vitiugov Nikita RUS 2720 8.0 2741 62.0 75.5
11 GM Zhigalko Sergei BLR 2680 8.0 2732 59.5 72.0
12 GM Jakovenko Dmitry RUS 2718 8.0 2719 60.0 72.5
13 GM Korobov Anton UKR 2647 8.0 2697 61.5 75.0
14 GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2674 8.0 2695 60.0 72.5
15 GM Postny Evgeny ISR 2585 8.0 2633 52.0 64.0
16 GM Azarov Sergei BLR 2615 7.5 2776 62.5 75.0
17 GM Khairullin Ildar RUS 2634 7.5 2771 60.5 73.5
18 GM Kobalia Mikhail RUS 2672 7.5 2754 57.0 70.5
19 GM Guliyev Namig AZE 2522 7.5 2739 58.5 70.0
20 GM Riazantsev Alexander RUS 2679 7.5 2728 60.0 72.5
21 GM Iordachescu Viorel MDA 2626 7.5 2725 62.0 76.0
22 GM Lupulescu Constantin ROU 2626 7.5 2722 58.0 71.0
23 GM Mcshane Luke J ENG 2683 7.5 2718 58.0 71.5
24 GM Fridman Daniel GER 2661 7.5 2717 56.5 69.0

Offical Site
Chess-Results

Read more

Amber 2011

Amber Logo
Final Standings(Blind+Rapid)
1 Aronian, Levon g ARM 2808 15½ (8½+7)
2 Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2815 14½ (5+9½)
3 Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2817 13 (7+6)
4-5 Grischuk, Alexander g RUS 2747 11 (6+5)
Ivanchuk, Vassily g UKR 2779 11 (5+6)
6-8 Gashimov, Vugar g AZE 2746 10½ (6+4½)
Gelfand, Boris g ISR 2733 10½ (6+4½)
Nakamura, Hikaru g USA 2774 10½ (5+5½)
9-10 Topalov, Veselin g BUL 2775 10½ (4½+6)
Karjakin, Sergey g RUS 2776 10 (5½+4½)
11 Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS 2785 8 (4+4)
12 Giri, Anish g NED 2690 7 (3½+3½)

Round 11
Blindford
Ivanchuk, Vassily 1/2 Topalov, Veselin
Gashimov, Vugar 1/2 Grischuk, Alexander
Giri, Anish 0-1 Anand, Viswanathan
Carlsen, Magnus 0-1 Gelfand, Boris
Nakamura, Hikaru 0-1 Kramnik, Vladimir
Karjakin, Sergey 1/2 Aronian, Levon


Rapid
Topalov, Veselin 1-0 Ivanchuk, Vassily
Grischuk, Alexander 1/2 Gashimov, Vugar
Anand, Viswanathan 1-0 Giri, Anish
Gelfand, Boris 0-1 Carlsen, Magnus
Kramnik, Vladimir 0-1 Nakamura, Hikaru
Aronian, Levon 1/2 Karjakin, Sergey


Offical Site

Read more

Cappelle Le Grande 2011

Final Standings-after 9 rounds
1 g GAJEWSKI Grzegorz 2569 Sen POL 7.5
2 g SHARAPOV Evgeny 2468 Sen UKR 7 44.5
3 m IPATOV Alexander 2512 Cad ESP 7 44
4 g VOVK Yuri 2539 Sen UKR 7 41.5
5 g JANKOVIC Alojzije 2564 Sen CRO 6.5 46.5
6 g HARIKRISHNA Pentala 2667 Sen IND 6.5 44 2669
7 g SHNEIDER Aleksandr 2518 Sen UKR 6.5 44 2609
8 g CORNETTE Matthieu 2544 Sen FRA 6.5 43
9 g ZHIGALKO Sergei 2671 Sen BLR 6.5 42.5 2617
10 g PETROV Marijan 2535 Sen BUL 6.5 42.5 2571
51
RZAYEV Bahruz  2221 Cad AZE 6 39.5 2418 47 (2nd Cad)
88 g MIRZOEV Azer 2563 Sen AZE 5.5 40 2427 48.5

Offical Site

Read more

19th Fajr International Chess Open Tournament

Final Standings
1 GM Tiviakov Sergei NED 2623 8.5 79.5 72.5 71.0
2 GM Gleizerov Evgeny RUS 2581 8.5 78.5 72.0 70.0
3 IM Benidze Davit GEO 2522 8.5 76.0 70.0 67.5
4 GM Guseinov Gadir AZE 2591 8.5 75.5 69.0 67.0
5 GM Ulibin Mikhail RUS 2547 8.5 75.0 69.0 66.5
6 GM Mamedov Nidjat AZE 2580 8.5 74.5 69.0 66.0
7 GM Kasimdzhanov Rustam UZB 2681 8.5 74.5 68.0 66.0
8 GM Gagunashvili Merab GEO 2619 8.5 71.0 65.5 62.5
9 GM Dzhumaev Marat UZB 2493 8.0 74.5 68.5 66.0
10 GM Moiseenko Alexander UKR 2670 8.0 74.5 68.0 66.0
11 GM Ghaem Maghami Ehsan IRI 2604 8.0 73.5 68.0 65.0
12 FM Sharbaf Mohsen IRI 2392 8.0 72.5 66.5 64.0
13 IM Sebenik Matej SLO 2526 8.0 71.0 65.5 63.0
14 GM Moradiabadi Elshan IRI 2558 8.0 70.5 64.5 62.0
15 GM Shanava Konstantine GEO 2560 8.0 70.5 64.0 62.5
16 IM Grover Sahaj IND 2462 8.0 68.5 63.0 60.5
17 IM Guliev Logman AZE 2464 8.0 67.0 61.0 59.0
18 FM Pourramezanali Amirreza IRI 2326 8.0 66.0 60.5 58.0

Offical Site
Read more

9th-Khazar International Cup Open Chess 2011

Group A
1 GM Fedorov Alexei BLR 2593 7.0 46.5 42.0
2 Quparadze Giga GEO 2395 7.0 46.5 41.5
3 GM Toufighi Homayoon IRI 2450 6.5 44.5 40.5
4 GM Pantsulaia Levan GEO 2610 6.5 44.5 40.0
5 GM Tiviakov Sergei NED 2623 6.5 42.0
6 IM Maghalashvili Davit GEO 2453 6.5 41.5
7 FM Soozankar A M IRI 2281 6.5 40.5

Group B
1 Rzayev Bahruz Iqbal Oglu AZE 2221 8.0
2 Ryahi Naser IRI 2217 7.0 48.5
3 Pilvaieh Ali IRI 2174 7.0 46.5
4 Iskandarov Misratdin Mehdi Ogl AZE 2201 7.0 45.5
5 Ezzati Fereidoon IRI 2185 7.0 45.0
6 Rahmanov Shahriyar Teymur Oglu AZE 2286 6.5 48.5
7 Sadikhov Ulvi Ramil Oglu AZE 2083 6.5 45.5
8 Asgari Morteza IRI 2246 6.5 44.0 40.0
9 Doostkam P IRI 2194 6.5 44.0 39.5
10 Hajiyev Shahin Qabil Oglu AZE 2114 6.5 43.5
11 Aliyev Elnur Fakhraddin Oglu AZE 2157 6.5 41.5

Group C
1 Nuri Murad Kamil Oglu AZE 1949 9.5 72.0
2 Akhgar Mohammad IRI 1953 9.5 71.5
3 Ahmadov Vusal Karimkhan Oglu AZE 1898 9.0 69.5
4 Kaffash Milad IRI 1913 9.0 69.0
5 Pooreraghian Mohammadreza IRI 1956 9.0 66.5
6 Tavana Mobin IRI 1995 8.5 75.0
7 Bayramov Elkhan Khayyat Oglu AZE 1967 8.5 72.0
8 Shabanov Nurlan Mammad Oglu AZE 1958 8.5 65.5


Group D
1 IM Khotenashvili Bela GEO 2440 8.5 51.5
2 WGM Batsiashvili Nino GEO 2396 8.5 51.0
3 WIM Kazimova Narmin Nizami Qizi AZE 2298 7.0
4 WFM Bolon Karelle FRA 2113 6.5 51.0
5 WFM Fataliyeva Ulviyya Hasil Qizi AZE 2019 6.5 50.5
6 WIM Isgandarova Khayala Ilqar Qizi AZE 2167 6.5 47.5
7 WIM Abdulla Khayala Mardan Qizi AZE 2205 6.5 46.5
8 Soyunlu Narmin Asat Qizi AZE 1826 6.5 42.5

Group E
1 FM Gholami Aryan IRI 1895 8.0
2 Sadiqli Aslan Mubariz Oglu AZE 0 7.5
3 Asadli Vugar Afgan Oglu AZE 0 7.0 51.5
7 FM Gadimbayli Abdulla Azar Oglu AZE 1788 6.5 46.5

Group F
1 Ghanbarzadeh Reza IRI 1792 8.0
2 Mammadov Gulam Ilham Oglu AZE 1838 7.0 45.5
3 Tahbaz Arash IRI 1803 7.0 42.5
4 Maharramli Chingiz Hasan Oglu AZE 1708 7.0 41.0

Azeri Results
Read more

AEROFLOT OPEN-2011+Blitz Qualify

AEROFLOT OPEN-2011+Blitz Qualify


FINAL STANDINGS

Final Standings
A
1 GM Le, Quang Liem 6.5 VIE 2664 2809 -1 +1.73 2649.4
2 GM Vitiugov, Nikita 6.5 RUS 2709 2803 +1.11 -1 2638.6
3 GM Tomashevsky, Evgeny 6.5 RUS 2695 2797 +1.22 1 2630.6
4 GM Khismatullin, Denis 6.0 RUS 2649 2779 +1.57 -1 2660.3
5 GM Yu, Yangyi j 6.0 CHN 2607 2762 +1.87 -1 2644.1
6 GM Kamsky, Gata 6.0 USA 2730 2756 +0.28 -1 2631.1
7 GM Rodshtein, Maxim 6.0 ISR 2625 2734 +1.32 1 2614.7
8 GM Kasimdzhanov, Rustam 6.0 UZB 2681 2727 +0.56 1 2607
9 GM Mamedov, Rauf 6.0 AZE 2660 2720 +0.74 1 2597.4
10 GM Cheparinov, Ivan 6.0 BUL 2665 2716 +0.62 1 2587

Final Standings B Azeri Players
20 GM Durarbeyli, Vasif 5.5 AZE 2504 2490 -0.15 -1 2411.7
59 IM Bajarani, Ulvi 4.5 AZE 2393 2388 -0.06 1 2391.6
65 WFM Mammadova, Gulnar Marfat qizi 4.0 AZE 2284 2363 +0.97 -1 2405.9

Mamedyarov Won Blitz Tournament!
1 GM Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar AZE 2772 14.5 74.50 95.50 7
2 GM Ponomariov, Ruslan UKR 2744 14.0 77.00 98.50 7
3 GM Andreikin, Dmitry RUS 2689 13.5 77.50 100.00 6
4 GM Tomashevsky, Evgeny RUS 2695 13.5 74.50 94.50 6
5 GM So, Wesley PHI 2673 13.0 77.50 95.50 6
6 GM Vitiugov, Nikita RUS 2709 13.0 70.00 89.50 6
9 GM Mamedov, Rauf AZE 2660 12.5 75.00 98.00 5
27 GM Durarbeyli, Vasif AZE 2504 11.5 71.00 87.50 5
35 GM Mamedov, Nidjat AZE 2580 11.0 76.50 98.50 3
111 IM Bajarani, Ulvi AZE 2393 8.5 58.50 73.50 3
138 WFM Mammadova, Gulnar Marfat qizi AZE 2284 7.5 59.50 77.50 3

Read more