9th-Khazar International Cup Open Chess 2011

Group A
1 GM Fedorov Alexei BLR 2593 7.0 46.5 42.0
2 Quparadze Giga GEO 2395 7.0 46.5 41.5
3 GM Toufighi Homayoon IRI 2450 6.5 44.5 40.5
4 GM Pantsulaia Levan GEO 2610 6.5 44.5 40.0
5 GM Tiviakov Sergei NED 2623 6.5 42.0
6 IM Maghalashvili Davit GEO 2453 6.5 41.5
7 FM Soozankar A M IRI 2281 6.5 40.5

Group B
1 Rzayev Bahruz Iqbal Oglu AZE 2221 8.0
2 Ryahi Naser IRI 2217 7.0 48.5
3 Pilvaieh Ali IRI 2174 7.0 46.5
4 Iskandarov Misratdin Mehdi Ogl AZE 2201 7.0 45.5
5 Ezzati Fereidoon IRI 2185 7.0 45.0
6 Rahmanov Shahriyar Teymur Oglu AZE 2286 6.5 48.5
7 Sadikhov Ulvi Ramil Oglu AZE 2083 6.5 45.5
8 Asgari Morteza IRI 2246 6.5 44.0 40.0
9 Doostkam P IRI 2194 6.5 44.0 39.5
10 Hajiyev Shahin Qabil Oglu AZE 2114 6.5 43.5
11 Aliyev Elnur Fakhraddin Oglu AZE 2157 6.5 41.5

Group C
1 Nuri Murad Kamil Oglu AZE 1949 9.5 72.0
2 Akhgar Mohammad IRI 1953 9.5 71.5
3 Ahmadov Vusal Karimkhan Oglu AZE 1898 9.0 69.5
4 Kaffash Milad IRI 1913 9.0 69.0
5 Pooreraghian Mohammadreza IRI 1956 9.0 66.5
6 Tavana Mobin IRI 1995 8.5 75.0
7 Bayramov Elkhan Khayyat Oglu AZE 1967 8.5 72.0
8 Shabanov Nurlan Mammad Oglu AZE 1958 8.5 65.5


Group D
1 IM Khotenashvili Bela GEO 2440 8.5 51.5
2 WGM Batsiashvili Nino GEO 2396 8.5 51.0
3 WIM Kazimova Narmin Nizami Qizi AZE 2298 7.0
4 WFM Bolon Karelle FRA 2113 6.5 51.0
5 WFM Fataliyeva Ulviyya Hasil Qizi AZE 2019 6.5 50.5
6 WIM Isgandarova Khayala Ilqar Qizi AZE 2167 6.5 47.5
7 WIM Abdulla Khayala Mardan Qizi AZE 2205 6.5 46.5
8 Soyunlu Narmin Asat Qizi AZE 1826 6.5 42.5

Group E
1 FM Gholami Aryan IRI 1895 8.0
2 Sadiqli Aslan Mubariz Oglu AZE 0 7.5
3 Asadli Vugar Afgan Oglu AZE 0 7.0 51.5
7 FM Gadimbayli Abdulla Azar Oglu AZE 1788 6.5 46.5

Group F
1 Ghanbarzadeh Reza IRI 1792 8.0
2 Mammadov Gulam Ilham Oglu AZE 1838 7.0 45.5
3 Tahbaz Arash IRI 1803 7.0 42.5
4 Maharramli Chingiz Hasan Oglu AZE 1708 7.0 41.0

Azeri Results
Read more

AEROFLOT OPEN-2011+Blitz Qualify

AEROFLOT OPEN-2011+Blitz Qualify


FINAL STANDINGS

Final Standings
A
1 GM Le, Quang Liem 6.5 VIE 2664 2809 -1 +1.73 2649.4
2 GM Vitiugov, Nikita 6.5 RUS 2709 2803 +1.11 -1 2638.6
3 GM Tomashevsky, Evgeny 6.5 RUS 2695 2797 +1.22 1 2630.6
4 GM Khismatullin, Denis 6.0 RUS 2649 2779 +1.57 -1 2660.3
5 GM Yu, Yangyi j 6.0 CHN 2607 2762 +1.87 -1 2644.1
6 GM Kamsky, Gata 6.0 USA 2730 2756 +0.28 -1 2631.1
7 GM Rodshtein, Maxim 6.0 ISR 2625 2734 +1.32 1 2614.7
8 GM Kasimdzhanov, Rustam 6.0 UZB 2681 2727 +0.56 1 2607
9 GM Mamedov, Rauf 6.0 AZE 2660 2720 +0.74 1 2597.4
10 GM Cheparinov, Ivan 6.0 BUL 2665 2716 +0.62 1 2587

Final Standings B Azeri Players
20 GM Durarbeyli, Vasif 5.5 AZE 2504 2490 -0.15 -1 2411.7
59 IM Bajarani, Ulvi 4.5 AZE 2393 2388 -0.06 1 2391.6
65 WFM Mammadova, Gulnar Marfat qizi 4.0 AZE 2284 2363 +0.97 -1 2405.9

Mamedyarov Won Blitz Tournament!
1 GM Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar AZE 2772 14.5 74.50 95.50 7
2 GM Ponomariov, Ruslan UKR 2744 14.0 77.00 98.50 7
3 GM Andreikin, Dmitry RUS 2689 13.5 77.50 100.00 6
4 GM Tomashevsky, Evgeny RUS 2695 13.5 74.50 94.50 6
5 GM So, Wesley PHI 2673 13.0 77.50 95.50 6
6 GM Vitiugov, Nikita RUS 2709 13.0 70.00 89.50 6
9 GM Mamedov, Rauf AZE 2660 12.5 75.00 98.00 5
27 GM Durarbeyli, Vasif AZE 2504 11.5 71.00 87.50 5
35 GM Mamedov, Nidjat AZE 2580 11.0 76.50 98.50 3
111 IM Bajarani, Ulvi AZE 2393 8.5 58.50 73.50 3
138 WFM Mammadova, Gulnar Marfat qizi AZE 2284 7.5 59.50 77.50 3

Read more

Moscow open 2011



A. Robin tournament for young grandmasters (men)

Round 11

GM Safarli, Eltaj AZE 2629 1/2-1/2 GM Kuzubov, Yuriy UKR 2624
GM Chadaev, Nikolai RUS 2568 1-0 GM Inarkiev, Ernesto RUS 2672
GM Hess, Robert L USA 2572 1/2-1/2 GM Grachev, Boris RUS 2660
GM Sjugirov, Sanan RUS 2626 1-0 GM Rakhmanov, Aleksandr RUS 2590
GM Cheparinov, Ivan BUL 2665 1/2-1/2GM Zhigalko, Sergei BLR 2671
GM Alekseev, Evgeny RUS 2701 1/2-1/2IM Krylov, Mikhail RUS 2499

Safarli,Eltaj - Zhigalko,Sergei [B30]
Moscow Open 2011 - Young GM (7), 02.02.2011

1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 Nf6 4.Nc3 Qc7 5.0-0 Nd4 6.d3 a6 7.Ba4 b5 8.Bb3 Nxb3 9.axb3 b4 10.Ne2 Bb7 11.Re1 e6 12.Bf4 Qd8 13.Ng3 Be7 14.Nd2 d5 15.e5 Nd7 16.Nh5 g6 17.Ng7+ Kf8 18.Bh6 Kg8 19.Qg4 Qc8 20.Nh5 Bf8 21.Bxf8 Kxf8 22.Nf6 Kg7 23.Qf4 Qd8 24.Nxd7 Qxd7 25.Qf6+ Kg8 26.Ra5 Qc7 27.Rea1 h6 28.h4 Rh7 29.Nf3 Rg7 30.Nh2 g5 31.Qxh6 Rg6 32.Qh5 Qxe5 33.Nf3 Qxb2 34.Re1 Qxc2 35.Ne5 Rg7 36.Ng4 Qc3 37.Re5 Rg6 38.Rxg5 Rxg5 39.Qxg5+ Kf8 40.Ne5 Qe1+ 41.Kh2 Qxf2 42.Ra2 Qf5 43.Qg3 Qh7 44.Nd7+ Ke7 45.Nxc5 Bc8 46.Qc7+ Kf8 47.Qd8+ Kg7 48.Rf2 e5 49.Qf6+ Kf8 50.Rf3 Bg4 51.Rg3 Qh5 52.Nd7+ 1-0

Final Standings
1 GM Grachev, Boris RUS 2660 7.5
2-3 GM Zhigalko, Sergei BLR 2671 7
2-3 GM Sjugirov, Sanan RUS 2626 7
4-9 GM Inarkiev, Ernesto RUS 2672 6.5
4-9GM Safarli, Eltaj AZE 2629 5.5
4-9 GM Alekseev, Evgeny RUS 2701 5.5
4-9 GM Kuzubov, Yuriy UKR 2624 5.5
4-9 GM Cheparinov, Ivan BUL 2665 5.5
4-9 GM Chadaev, Nikolai RUS 2568 5.5
10-11 GM Hess, Robert L USA 2572 4
10-11 GM Rakhmanov, Aleksandr RUS 2590 4
12 IM Krylov, Mikhail RUS 2499 2.5

http://open.moschess.ru/

Read more

XXXVI Abierto Internacional "Ciudad de Sevilla"

Full Final Standings

1 10 GM HASLINGER, Stewart G 2536 ENG 7½ 47
2 11 GM SENGUPTA, Deep 2530 IND 7½ 44½
3 23 IM FERNANDEZ ROMERO, Ernesto 2453 ESP 7 46
4 14 GM GONZALEZ GARCIA, Jose 2503 MEX 7 45½
5 19 GM CAMPORA, Daniel H. 2488 ARG 7 44 37
6 5 GM LEMOS, Damian 2553 ARG 7 44 36½
7 6 GM MATAMOROS FRANCO, Carlos S. 2545 ECU 7 43½ 37
8 1 GM CORRALES JIMENEZ, Fidel 2591 CUB 7 43½ 36
9 12 GM TESKE, Henrik 2520 GER 7 43 38
10 3 GM SPRAGGETT, Kevin 2600 2575 CAN 7 43 36½
11 18 GM LALIC, Bogdan 2491 CRO 7 43 35½
12 4 GM MIRZOEV, Azer 2563 AZE 7 42
13 7 GM DIZDAR, Goran 2544 CRO 7 41
14 20 GM SARIC, Ante 2482 CRO 6½ 45½
15 8 GM RIZOUK, Aimen 2539 ALG 6½ 45
16 9 GM ABBASOV, Farid 2537 AZE 6½ 44½
17 13 GM PAUNOVIC, Dragan 2509 SRB 6½ 43 36½
18 21 IM DAS, Arghyadip 2479 IND 6½ 43 34
19 2 GM KORNEEV, Oleg 2573 2576 RUS 6½ 42½
20 28 IM BELLIA, Fabrizio 2417 ITA 6½ 41

Read more