2017 Australian Open Championship (Brisbane, AUS, 2-12.01.2017)

Official Site
Final Standings after round 11 (103 players)

Pos ID T NAME Rtg PRtg Fed Pts BucM BucT
1 6 IM Kuybokarov Temur 2480 2523 UZB UZB 8.5 67.5 80.5
2 5 GM Illingworth, Max 2481 2546 AUS AUS 8.5 65.5 79.0
3 8 IM Izzat, Kanan 2454 2505 AZE AZE 8.5 62.5 76.5
4 22 FM Liu, Yi 2250 2416 AUS AUS 8.5 62.0 73.5
5 1 GM Adly Ahmed 2597 2525 EGY EGY 8.0 67.5 81.5
6 2 GM Demuth Adrien 2521 2520 FRA FRA 8.0 66.0 80.5
7 18 IM Brown, Andrew 2285 2267 AUS AUS 8.0 57.5 70.5
Read more

Basel Chess Festival (Basel, SUI, 2-8.1.2017)

Official Site
Final Standings After Round 9 (107 Players)

Rang Teilnehmer Titel TWZ Land S R V Punkte PktSu Buchh
1 Safarli,Eltaj GM 2686 AZE 5 4 0 7 37 54.5
2 Bai,Jinshi GM 2560 CHN 5 4 0 7 36 53
3 Bauer, Christian GM 2635 FRA 6 2 1 7 35 48.5
4 Svane,Rasmus GM 2560 GER 5 3 1 6.5 36.5 53.5
5 Gao,Rui GM 2544 CHN 5 3 1 6.5 35 48.5
6 Abasov,Nijat GM 2561 AZE 4 5 0 6.5 34.5 50.5
7 Deepan Chakkravar GM 2485 IND 6 1 2 6.5 33 44.5
8 Van Foreest,Jorde GM 2612 NED 6 1 2 6.5 31.5 50

Read more

Montebelluna Cup 2017 (Montebelluna, Veneto, ITA, 3-8.1.2017)

Official Site
Montebelluna Cup Final standings After Round 9
1 7 GM Mirzoev Azer 2537 2661 AZE 28.75 4.50 0.00 2450.00
2 5 GM Kveinys Aloyzas 2504 2487 LTU 22.25 3.50 0.00 2457.00
3 5 FM Sonis Francesco 2406 2498 ITA 21.25 2.50 0.00 2450.00
4 4.5 IM Fernandez Daniel Howard 2473 2448 ENG 21.00 3.50 0.00 2450.00
5 4.5 FM Percivaldi Martin 2445 2451 DEN 18.50 2.50 0.00 2457.00
6 4.5 FM Martins David Pires Tavares 2383 2458 POR 18.25 2.50 0.00 2457.00
7 4.5 IM Santos Ruiz Miguel 2484 2447 ESP 17.25 2.00 0.00 2450.00
8 4 GM Cvitan Ognjen 2490 2403 CRO 18.00 3.00 0.00 2457.00
9 3 FM Bove Alessandro 2308 2341 ITA 13.00 2.00 0.00 2450.00
10 3 IM Velten Paul 2473 2323 FRA 12.75 2.00 0.00 2457.00
Read more

40. Zürcher Weihnachtsopen (Zurich, SUI, 26-30.12.2016)

Official Site
Chess-Results Main Tournament
Final Ranking after 7 Rounds (Main tournament, 115 players)
Rk.
Name Rtg FED Pts. TB1 TB2 TB3
1 GM Abasov Nijat 2561 AZE 5,5 32,5 199,5 24,0
2 GM Laznicka Viktor 2661 CZE 5,5 31,0 204,0 21,5
3 GM Wagner Dennis 2548 GER 5,5 30,5 199,0 22,5
4 GM Bauer Christian 2635 FRA 5,5 29,5 199,5 21,0
5 GM Bartel Mateusz 2641 POL 5,5 29,5 194,0 21,5
6 GM Michalik Peter 2551 CZE 5,5 27,5 194,5 19,5
13 GM Safarli Eltai 2691 AZE 4,5 32,0 191,0 23,0
33 FM Asadli Vugar 2426 AZE 4,0 29,5 177,0 21,5

Chess-Results Blitz Tournament
Final Ranking after 9 Rounds (Blitz tournament, 109 players)
Rk. SNo
Name FED Rtg Pts. TB1 TB2 TB3
1 16 FM Asadli Vugar AZE 2427 8,0 54,0 42,5 46,50
2 7 GM Abasov Nijat AZE 2561 7,5 52,0 41,0 41,25
3 2 GM Laznicka Viktor CZE 2661 7,5 51,5 40,5 42,25
4 12 GM Stojanovic Mihajlo SRB 2515 7,0 50,0 39,5 37,50
5 4 GM Vorobiov Evgeny E. RUS 2583 6,5 57,0 44,0 38,75
6 14 IM Henrichs Thomas GER 2483 6,5 54,0 42,0 36,75
7 13 GM Cvitan Ognjen CRO 2491 6,5 52,0 40,0 33,50
8 20 WGM Berend Elvira LUX 2349 6,5 51,5 40,0 35,00
9 10 GM Schroeder Jan-Christian GER 2541 6,5 50,5 39,5 35,50
10 11 GM Burmakin Vladimir RUS 2535 6,5 50,0 39,5 34,50
11 22 IM Arapovic Vitomir BIH 2322 6,5 50,0 39,0 34,25
12 17 IM Gähwiler Gabriel SUI 2415 6,5 49,0 37,5 34,25
13 27 IM Florescu Codrut-Constantin ROU 2283 6,5 45,5 35,5 29,7
14 1 GM Safarli Eltaj AZE 2691 6,0 52,5 41,5 32,50
Read more

VII Sharjah Cup International Chess Championship for Women (18-26.12.2016)

Official Site
Chess-results
Final Ranking after 9 Rounds (37 players)
Rk. SNo
Name FED Rtg Pts. TB1 TB2 TB3
1 3 IM Zozulia Anna BEL 2294 7,5 0,0 51,5 47,5
2 7 WGM Abdulla Khayala AZE 2186 7,0 0,0 51,0 48,0
3 5 WIM Gevorgyan Maria ARM 2197 6,5 0,0 50,0 46,0
4 2 WIM Schepetkova Margarita RUS 2302 6,5 0,0 48,5 45,0
13 14
Asgarova Turan AZE 1963 5,0 0,0 45,5 41,5
Read more

Golden Cleopatra (Cairo, EGY, 13-21.12.2016)


Final Ranking after 10 Rounds (398 players)
Rk. SNo
Name FED Rtg Pts. TB1 TB2 TB3
1 1 GM Georgiev Kiril BUL 2618 9,0 0,0 57,5 8,0
2 2 GM Korneev Oleg ESP 2590 8,5 0,0 57,0 8,0
3 3 GM Mirzoev Azer AZE 2527 8,5 0,0 56,5 7,0
4 6 GM Hesham Abdelrahman EGY 2408 8,5 0,0 55,5 8,0
5 9 IM Abdel Razik Khaled EGY 2375 8,0 0,0 54,5 8,0
6 35 FM Ashraf Shereif EGY 2195 8,0 0,0 53,5 8,0
7 42 IM Nader Mohamed EGY 2177 8,0 0,0 51,0 7,0
8 22 IM Wagdy Andro EGY 2266 8,0 0,0 50,5 7,0
9 14 FM Yousry Salah EGY 2319 8,0 0,0 49,0 8,0
10 12 IM Hassan Sayed Barakat EGY 2332 8,0 0,0 47,5 7,0
Read more

London Chess Classic (London, ENG, 9-18.12.2016)

Chess-Results
Final standings of Super Rapidplay after Round 10
Rk. SNo
Name Fed Rtg
Pts.
1 33 GM Gunina Valentina RUS 2491 9,0
2 9 GM Safarli Eltaj AZE 2653 8,5
3 3 GM Bacrot Etienne FRA 2700 8,0

4 GM Fressinet Laurent FRA 2676 8,0

5 GM Howell David Wl ENG 2671 8,0

7 GM Istratescu Andrei FRA 2657 8,0

11 GM Jones Gawain Cb ENG 2631 8,0

13 GM Cornette Matthieu FRA 2597 8,0

19 GM Moussard Jules FRA 2571 8,0

21 GM Shabalov Alexander USA 2542 8,0

22 GM Svane Rasmus GER 2532 8,0

28 GM Blomqvist Erik SWE 2509 8,0

35 GM Fodor Tamas Jr HUN 2476 8,0
Read more

European Individual Rapid&Blitz Chess Championship 2016 (Tallinn, EST, 15-18.12.2016)

Official Site
Chess-Results Rapid
Chess-Results Blitz
Final Ranking of Blitz after 13 doubled Rounds (17-18.12.2016, 473 players)
Rk. SNo
Name FED Rtg Pts. TB1 TB2 TB3
1 7 GM Andreikin Dmitry RUS 2719 22,0 0,0 439,5 454,0
2 1 GM Mamedov Rauf AZE 2770 20,5 0,0 449,0 462,0
3 8 GM Zhigalko Sergei BLR 2699 19,5 0,0 416,5 430,0
4 12 GM Matlakov Maxim RUS 2668 19,5 0,0 408,5 421,0
5 9 GM Leko Peter HUN 2697 19,0 0,0 443,5 458,0
6 6 GM Andriasian Zaven ARM 2720 19,0 0,0 423,0 436,0
7 4 GM Bortnyk Olexandr UKR 2741 19,0 0,0 418,5 431,0
8 39 GM Bologan Victor MDA 2584 19,0 0,0 416,5 428,0
9 2 GM Navara David CZE 2754 19,0 0,0 408,0 421,0
10 34 GM Anton Guijarro David ESP 2600 19,0 0,0 403,0 415,0
28 23 GM Naiditsch Arkadij AZE 2647 17,5 0,0 393,5 407,0

Final Ranking of Rapid after 11 Rounds (15-16.12.2016, 450 players)
Rk. SNo
Name FED Rtg Pts. TB1 TB2 TB3
1 14 GM Riazantsev Alexander RUS 2671 9,5 0,0 74,5 80,5
2 18 GM Matlakov Maxim RUS 2662 9,5 0,0 73,5 79,5
3 15 GM Mamedov Rauf AZE 2670 9,0 2,0 79,5 85,5
4 5 GM Onischuk Vladimir UKR 2720 9,0 0,0 77,5 83,0
5 4 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw POL 2721 9,0 0,0 76,5 81,0
21 12 GM Naiditsch Arkadij AZE 2672 8,0 0,0 75,0 80,5
Read more

World School Championship (Sochi, RUS, 03-11.12.2016)

Chess-Results AZE players
SNo Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts. Rk. Group
4 Abaszada Suada 1272 AZE 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 1 6,0 6 G7
13 Suleymanli Ismayil 1235 AZE 1 ½ 0 0 1 1 1 ½ 0 5,0 21 U7
6 Gasimova Samra 1495 AZE 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 ½ 7,5 1 G9
20 Shukurova Aydan 1217 AZE 1 ½ 0 0 1 1 1 1 0 5,5 11 G9
21 WCM Budagova Leyla 1190 AZE ½ 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 ½ 5,0 16 G9
30 Akbarov Aydin 1375 AZE 0 1 1 1 0 ½ 1 0 1 5,5 19 U9
31 Abasov Yusif 1369 AZE 1 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 5,0 27 U9
30 Karimli Zhala 1381 AZE ½ ½ 0 1 1 ½ 0 1 1 5,5 12 G11
37 Pashayeva Jamila 1230 AZE 0 0 1 0 ½ 1 0 1 1 4,5 29 G11
9 Babazada Khazar 2002 AZE 1 1 1 ½ 0 1 ½ 0 1 6,0 11 U11
18 CM Suleymanli Suleyman 1732 AZE 1 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 5,0 22 U11
42 Aghayev Nariman 1393 AZE 1 1 0 1 ½ 0 1 0 ½ 5,0 21 U11
6 Hajiyeva Laman 1818 AZE 1 1 0 ½ 1 1 ½ 0 ½ 5,5 7 G13
14 Manafov Vugar 1963 AZE 1 1 0 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 0 6,0 7 U13
35 Ahadzade Hajiali 1658 AZE 1 ½ 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 4,5 31 U13
12 Heydarova Aytaj 1724 AZE 1 0 1 ½ 0 1 ½ 1 1 6,0 5 G15
4 Ibrahimli Murad 2222 AZE 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 0 1 1 7,5 2 U15
13 Ahadzade Kanan 2024 AZE 1 0 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 0 1 6,0 4 U15
7 Mirzazada Nazrin 1706 AZE 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 0 1 1 ½ 5,5 5 G17
2 IM Bashirli Nail 2381 AZE 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 6,0 4 U17
16 Isgandarov Shahriyar 1899 AZE 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 4,0 13 U17
Read more